Mar 23-Dec 31 · Resumes Thursday at 3:00 PM UTC
FloWrestling Radio Live
May 25-27, 12:00 PM UTC
NHSCA National Duals
May 25-26, 1:00 PM UTC
U16 and Junior FS and GR State 2024
May 25, 3:00 PM UTC
Heroes Conquest
May 25, 3:00 PM UTC
CUSAW 2024 Freestyle and Greco State Cha
May 25, 4:00 PM UTC
Mark Halvorson Memorial (2024)
May 25-26, 4:00 PM UTC
Canadian U23 Champs & World Team
May 26, TBD
U16 and Junior Greco State 2024
May 31-Jun 2 · Resumes Friday at 11:56 AM UTC
CAUSA FS/GR State
May 31-Jun 2, 2:00 PM UTC
U23 Nationals and U20 World Team Trials
May 31-Jun 2, 11:00 PM UTC
Southern Plains Regional Championships
Jun 1-2, 12:00 PM UTC
Spartan Nationals
Jun 1, 12:00 PM UTC
TESTING TOURNAMENT
Jun 6-9, 8:30 AM UTC
Ranking Series #2
Jun 8-9, 12:30 PM UTC
2024 Ultimate Boys Freestyle Duals
Schedule
Schedule
FloWrestling Logo
FloWrestling Logo
Watch
Search
Log In
SIGN UP
Schedule
Search
SIGN UP
Watch
News
Schedule
Brackets
Rankings
Athletes
Results
Favorite
Matthew Janiak
Results
Videos
High School Results
High School
High School
Youth
Other
Season
2023-2024
2022-2023
2021-2022
2020-2021
2017-2018
Team Name
Drauden Point
Plainfield (SOUTH)
Plainfield (South)
Plainfield (South) W C
Plainfield South
SPAR
Team Gotcha
2023-2024
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/16
L
Replay
DEC 2-2 UTB
B. Alvarez
Yorkville (H.S.)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
3A 215
02/16
W
Replay
F 12-0 5:03
C. Watson
Buffalo Grove
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
3A 215
02/16
L
Replay
DEC 6-5
N. Besteiro
Naperville (Central)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Round 1 (16 Man)
3A 215
02/10
W
F 4-2 3:00
C. Caraway
Normal (Community)
IHSA 3A Sectional @ Quincy (Sr.)
1st & 3rd (16 Man)
215
02/10
W
MD 11-3
C. O`Rourke
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
IHSA 3A Sectional @ Quincy (Sr.)
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
215
02/10
W
DEC 5-2
C. Walker
Joliet (Central)
IHSA 3A Sectional @ Quincy (Sr.)
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
215
02/03
W
DEC 7-3
B. Alvarez
Yorkville (H.S.)
IHSA 3A Regional @ Yorkville (H.S.)
Placement Matches
215
02/03
W
F 2-0 1:23
J. EDWARDS
Oswego (East)
IHSA 3A Regional @ Yorkville (H.S.)
Semis and WB3
215
02/03
W
F 4-1 1:14
J. Farrell
Oswego (H.S.)
IHSA 3A Regional @ Yorkville (H.S.)
Quarters and WB1
215
01/25
W
F 6-1 1:00
L. Burkhardt
Dwight
Dwight vs. Plainfield (South)
Round 1
215
01/22
W
F 2-0 1:54
M. Almadani
Romeoville (H.S.)
Romeoville (H.S.) @ Plainfield (South)
Round 1
215
01/20
L
DEC 2-1 TB1
B. Alvarez
Yorkville
SPC Varsity Boys Wrestling Conference
Placement Matches (16 Man)
215
01/20
W
DEC 6-1 SV
C. Walker
Joliet Central
SPC Varsity Boys Wrestling Conference
Round 4 (16 Man)
215
01/20
W
F 2-0 1:55
S. Capodice
Minooka
SPC Varsity Boys Wrestling Conference
Round 3 (16 Man)
215
01/20
W
F 4-2 0:38
A. Woods
Plainfield North
SPC Varsity Boys Wrestling Conference
Round 2 (16 Man)
215
01/09
W
F 0-0
A. Minnito
Plainfield (Central)
Plainfield (Central) @ Plainfield (South)
Round 1
215
01/06
W
F 2-0 0:37
K. Makinano
Schaumburg (H.S.)
Huntley Mega Quad
Round 1
215
01/06
W
F 2-0 1:23
L. Retzler
Algonquin (Jacobs)
Huntley Mega Quad
Round 1
215
01/06
W
F 6-2 4:27
A. Sheldon
Batavia
Huntley Mega Quad
Round 1
215
01/06
W
MD 14-0
E. Castillo
Rolling Meadows
Huntley Mega Quad
Round 1
215
01/06
W
F 2-0 0:22
C. Stein
Huntley
Huntley Mega Quad
Round 1
215
01/02
L
DEC 4-3
N. Besteiro
Naperville (Central)
Plainfield (South) @ Naperville (Central)
Round 1
215
01/02
W
F 7-1 1:33
K. Makinano
Schaumburg (H.S.)
Plainfield (South) vs. Schaumburg (H.S.)
Round 1
215
12/28
W
F 14-1 2:00
K. Abney
Chicago (Phoenix Military Academy)
Steve Eckert Holiday Wrestling Classic
Placement Matches (16 Man)
215
12/28
W
F 14-2 2:53
J. Ibarra
Summit (Argo)
Steve Eckert Holiday Wrestling Classic
Semis & 3rd WB (16 Man)
215
12/28
W
F 8-3 0:55
A. Esposito
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
Steve Eckert Holiday Wrestling Classic
Quarters & 1st WB (16 Man)
215
12/11
W
MD 18-5
B. Petrancosta
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)
Glenbard North Varsity Quad
Round 1
215
12/04
W
F 0-0 2:34
A. Vasilevskas
Oak Forest
Plainfield (South) @ Oak Forest
Round 1
215
12/02
W
F 4-1 0:44
M. Abusalah
Lemont (H.S.)
Plainfield South Mega Quad
Round 1
215
11/26
W
DEC 8-2
J. Zimmer
Tinley Park (Andrew)
Plainfield (South) vs. Tinley Park (Andrew)
Round 1
215
11/26
L
DEC 3-0
O. McGrory
Libertyville
Moore-Prettyman Invitational
Round 1
215
11/26
W
F 0-0 2:45
M. Piehl
---
Moore-Prettyman Invitational
Round 1
215
11/25
W
F 0-0 0:33
A. Minnito
Plainfield (Central)
Moore-Prettyman Invitational
Round 1
215
11/21
W
F 4-1 1:53
J. Mularz
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Plainfield (South) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
Round 1
215
2022-2023
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
02/18
L
Replay
DEC 9-5
J. Penovich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Placement Matches
3A 195
02/18
L
Replay
DEC 3-1
H. Janeczko
Yorkville (H.S.)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
3A 195
02/18
W
Replay
F 2-0 1:44
W. Jacobson
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
3rd Wrestleback
3A 195
02/17
W
Replay
MD 12-4
B. Swartz
St. Charles (East)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
3A 195
02/17
W
Replay
DEC 8-3
J. Ellery
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
1st WB
3A 195
02/16
L
Replay
MD 14-5
J. Penovich
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Round 1 (16 Man)
3A 195
01/21
W
DEC 3-2
C. Ibarra
Oswego (H.S.)
Varsity Boys & Girls SPC Tournament
Combined
B 195
01/21
W
MD 14-5
J. Johnson
Joliet (West)
Varsity Boys & Girls SPC Tournament
Round 4 (16 Man)
B 195
01/21
W
F 6-1 1:12
R. Burnett
Plainfield (East)
Varsity Boys & Girls SPC Tournament
Round 3 (16 Man)
B 195
01/21
W
F 4-1 1:24
J. Espinoza-Luna
Romeoville (H.S.)
Varsity Boys & Girls SPC Tournament
Round 2 (16 Man)
B 195
2021-2022
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
04/10
L
TF 13-2 3:21
E. Danowski
Askren Wrestling Academy-Lake Country
2022 IL Freestyle Club Cup
Placement Matches (16 Team)
182
04/10
W
F 4-2 1:17
H. Eastin
Patton Trained WC
2022 IL Freestyle Club Cup
Round 4 (16 Team)
182
04/10
W
F 4-0 1:31
S. Schawbe
Askren Wrestling Academy-Green Bay
2022 IL Freestyle Club Cup
Round 3 (16 Team)
182
04/10
W
F 11-1 1:06
F. Ramirez
Upstate 8 Wrestling Club
2022 IL Freestyle Club Cup
Round 1 (16 Team)
182
04/10
L
F 7-0 2:36
M. Jens
Relentless Training Center
2022 IL Freestyle Club Cup
Round 2 (16 Team)
182
02/19
L
Replay
DEC 5-2
J. Liberatore
---
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Placement Matches
3A 170
02/19
L
Replay
DEC 9-2
A. Gomez
Libertyville
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
4th Wrestleback (16 Man)
3A 170
02/19
W
Replay
DEC 5-3
A. Stewart
Collinsville
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
3rd Wrestleback
3A 170
02/18
W
Replay
MD 12-2
E. Chiaro
St. Charles (East)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)
3A 170
02/18
L
Replay
MD 9-1
J. Liberatore
Chicago (Marist)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Quarters (16 Man)
3A 170
02/17
W
Replay
DEC 5-3 SV
M. Rosch
Wheaton (North)
IHSA Boys Individual State Finals
Round 1 (16 Man)
3A 170
12/19
L
Replay
DEC 7-1
C. Adams
---
33rd Al Dvorak Invitational
Wrestleback Round 4
170
12/18
W
Replay
MD 15-4
J. Fulgencio
---
33rd Al Dvorak Invitational
Wrestleback Round 3
170
12/18
W
Replay
F 8-1 3:12
R. Lanigan
Chicago (MARIST)
33rd Al Dvorak Invitational
Wrestleback Round 2
170
12/18
L
Replay
DEC 9-2
L. Schmerbach
---
33rd Al Dvorak Invitational
2nd Round and Wrestleback Round 1
170
12/18
W
Replay
DEC 11-9
M. Rosch
Wheaton (NORTH)
33rd Al Dvorak Invitational
1st Round
170
2020-2021
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
06/26
L
DEC 4-0
C. Gilbert
Hoffman Estates (Conant) W C
IWCOA BOYS OPEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Consi 1
3A 152
06/26
L
F 6-2 3:34
W. Collins
Glenview (Glenbrook South) W C
IWCOA BOYS OPEN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Round 1 (16 Man)
3A 152
09/19
L
F 2-0 1:16
J. Eisch
Pit Crew
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 5 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
DEC 8-5
M. Parnis
Turks Head
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 1 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
MD 17-6
S. Johnson
M2 TC 2
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 7 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
DEC 10-5
G. Owen
MD Maniacs
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 3 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
DEC 10-9
A. Lewis
Team Nauman Purple
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 2 (8 Team)
126
09/19
W
DEC 10-7
L. Underwood
Elite Athletic Club Stars
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Placement (4 Team)
126
09/19
L
F 3-2 2:13
C. DeBlaere
Elite Athletic Club DZ
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 4 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
DEC 1-0
C. Holm
Burnett Trained
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Round 6 (8 Team)
126
09/19
L
MD 13-4
K. Butler
Perry WC
Tyrant Battle in the Burgh High School
Semis (4 Team)
126
2017-2018
DATE
W/L
REPLAY
RESULT
OPPONENT
OPP. TEAM
EVENT
RND.
WT.
12/16
L
F 5-0 1:55
E. Ochoa
Hufford
Homer Jr. High Invitational
Place Matches
105
12/16
W
FOR 0-0
J. Millraney
Troy Middle School
Homer Jr. High Invitational
Semis & WBs
105
12/16
W
MD 11-2
J. Stearns
Hickory Creek
Homer Jr. High Invitational
4th Wrestleback (32 Man)
105
12/16
L
DEC 2-1
L. Conroy
Bradley Central
Homer Jr. High Invitational
Quarters & 3rd WB (32 Man)
105
12/16
W
DEC 8-5
J. Millraney
Troy Middle School
Homer Jr. High Invitational
Round 2
105
Related Content
2024-2025 Early NCAA Lineup Looks
May 17, 2024
Greatest Pins
May 2, 2024
2004 Women's Freestyle Athens Olympic Games
May 14, 2024
David Taylor Oklahoma State Press Conference
May 10, 2024
RMN Events
Nov 18, 2020