NCAA Division I Softball Rankings

NCAA Division I Softball RPI

The rating percentage index, commonly known as the RPI, is a quantity used to rank sports teams based upon a team's wins and losses and its strength of schedule. It is one of the sports rating systems by which NCAA basketball, baseball, softball, hockey, soccer, lacrosse, and volleyball teams are ranked.

In its current formulation, the index comprises a team's winning percentage (25%), its opponents' winning percentage (50%), and the winning percentage of those opponents' opponents (25%). The opponents' winning percentage and the winning percentage of those opponents' opponents both comprise the strength of schedule (SOS). Thus, the SOS accounts for 75% of the RPI calculation and is 2/3 its opponents' winning percentage and 1/3 its opponents' opponents' winning percentages.

(Winning Percentage x 0.25) + (Opponents' Winning Percentage * 0.50) + (Opponents' Opponents Winning Percentage * 0.25) = RPI

RANKSCHOOLCONFERENCERECORDROADNEUTRALHOMENON DIV I
1OklahomaBig 1241-2-014-0-015-2-012-0-00-0-0
2UCLAPac-1240-2-012-0-014-1-014-1-00-0-0
3ArizonaPac-1238-7-012-0-05-3-021-4-00-0-0
4WashingtonPac-1238-7-010-1-016-3-012-3-00-0-0
5TexasBig 1236-12-08-5-07-2-021-5-00-0-0
6Florida St.ACC41-8-011-6-09-0-021-2-00-0-0
7LSUSEC37-11-09-4-03-2-025-5-00-0-0
8AlabamaSEC45-4-012-3-011-0-022-1-00-0-0
9FloridaSEC37-12-09-4-011-2-017-6-00-0-0
10NorthwesternBig Ten36-7-08-4-017-2-011-1-00-0-0
11MinnesotaBig Ten32-10-013-6-014-4-05-0-00-0-0
12TennesseeSEC34-10-09-4-011-2-014-4-00-0-0
13MichiganBig Ten33-11-012-5-010-6-011-0-00-0-0
14James MadisonCAA36-7-010-3-010-3-016-1-00-0-0
15Ole MissSEC33-12-08-6-07-3-018-3-00-0-0
16KentuckySEC28-18-010-6-010-6-08-6-00-0-0
17Oklahoma St.Big 1233-11-013-5-09-5-011-1-00-0-0
18South CarolinaSEC34-12-06-5-08-2-020-5-00-0-0
19AuburnSEC34-12-05-4-06-3-023-5-00-0-0
20LouisianaSun Belt42-4-017-2-03-1-022-1-00-0-0
21Texas TechBig 1235-9-06-2-015-1-014-6-00-0-0
22TulsaAAC31-15-08-9-012-2-011-4-00-0-0
23ArkansasSEC34-15-05-8-07-1-022-6-00-0-0
24DrakeMVC33-13-010-6-011-7-012-0-00-0-0
25South Fla.AAC35-15-010-1-04-4-021-10-00-0-0
26StanfordPac-1230-10-05-3-08-1-017-6-00-0-0
27North CarolinaACC29-15-09-3-03-6-017-6-00-0-0
28Virginia TechACC40-8-016-2-011-1-013-5-00-0-0
29LouisvilleACC31-15-06-7-010-5-015-3-00-0-0
30MissouriSEC27-18-07-6-012-6-08-6-00-0-0
31GeorgiaSEC33-15-05-6-03-1-025-8-00-0-0
32Arizona St.Pac-1225-17-00-6-04-1-021-10-00-0-0
33Mississippi St.SEC27-19-05-8-04-3-018-8-00-0-0
34Colorado St.MWC33-7-09-2-08-3-016-2-00-0-0
35Notre DameACC29-15-07-6-013-7-09-2-00-0-0
36WisconsinBig Ten33-8-010-6-015-2-08-0-00-0-0
37OregonPac-1219-22-04-9-013-6-02-7-00-0-0
38Boise St.MWC28-9-07-7-016-1-05-1-00-0-0
39North Dakota St.Summit League33-12-012-5-019-6-02-1-00-0-0
40HoustonAAC31-15-09-6-02-0-020-9-00-0-0
41Ohio St.Big Ten29-14-09-6-013-5-07-3-00-0-0
42Oregon St.Pac-1221-18-09-8-012-3-00-7-00-0-0
43UNLVMWC28-13-08-4-06-3-014-6-00-0-0
44IndianaBig Ten31-18-06-11-016-3-09-4-00-0-0
45IllinoisBig Ten27-17-09-3-010-7-08-7-00-0-0
46San Jose St.MWC29-15-07-4-04-7-018-4-00-0-0
47Southern Ill.MVC28-11-06-3-08-2-014-6-00-0-0
48Cal St. FullertonBig West30-15-07-5-06-5-017-5-00-0-0
49Texas A&MSEC25-21-01-9-01-2-023-10-00-0-0
50UCFAAC28-17-05-4-06-3-017-10-00-0-0
51Iowa St.Big 1227-18-07-7-014-6-06-5-00-0-0
52LipscombASUN31-13-16-7-013-2-112-4-00-0-0
53TroySun Belt34-15-08-6-011-3-015-6-00-0-0
54North TexasC-USA29-15-08-11-07-3-014-1-00-0-0
55Western Ky.C-USA30-9-08-4-08-2-014-3-00-0-0
56LibertyASUN33-16-09-8-05-6-019-2-00-0-0
57Fresno St.MWC30-14-06-7-07-3-017-4-00-0-0
58BaylorBig 1217-27-05-6-04-3-08-18-00-0-0
59Southeast Mo. St.OVC35-12-012-4-015-5-08-3-00-0-0
60LongwoodBig South29-15-08-10-08-1-013-4-00-0-0
61FGCUASUN26-16-010-3-05-4-011-9-00-0-0
62Seattle UWAC31-14-05-4-013-6-013-4-00-0-0
63Texas St.Sun Belt25-19-012-8-06-3-07-8-00-0-0
64Grand CanyonWAC27-19-05-5-01-5-021-9-00-0-0
65Louisiana TechC-USA36-12-012-7-09-1-015-4-00-0-0
66USC UpstateBig South38-11-07-7-04-3-027-1-00-0-0
67Kent St.MAC23-20-015-11-04-6-04-3-00-0-0
68LMU (CA)WCC30-17-03-6-08-3-019-8-00-0-0
69UC DavisBig West34-8-09-1-07-3-018-4-00-0-0
70CaliforniaPac-1224-22-06-9-013-5-05-8-00-0-0
71UT ArlingtonSun Belt24-23-03-13-06-5-015-5-00-0-0
72UNC GreensboroSoCon25-18-09-5-05-5-011-8-00-0-0
73MarshallC-USA28-16-08-7-010-5-010-4-00-0-0
74Missouri St.MVC26-17-09-6-010-5-07-6-00-0-0
75DePaulBig East30-10-010-7-016-3-04-0-00-0-0
76BradleyMVC23-17-012-4-08-8-03-5-00-0-0
77Wichita St.AAC28-20-08-5-011-7-09-8-00-0-0
78ElonCAA26-17-16-9-03-2-117-6-00-0-0
79NC StateACC25-22-09-9-05-3-011-10-00-0-0
80BYUWCC20-20-07-8-09-11-04-1-00-0-0
81Long Beach St.Big West19-22-03-4-09-7-07-11-00-0-0
82Sam Houston St.Southland26-19-09-7-06-8-011-4-00-0-0
83RutgersBig Ten22-20-06-10-013-6-03-4-00-0-0
84Miami (OH)MAC26-14-010-5-07-5-09-4-00-0-0
85DukeACC24-27-08-7-03-6-013-14-00-0-0
86Georgia TechACC27-23-09-13-03-2-015-8-00-0-0
87PurdueBig Ten30-20-02-10-019-6-09-4-00-0-0
88Nicholls St.Southland28-18-09-7-06-7-013-4-00-0-0
89Appalachian St.Sun Belt29-16-014-7-06-3-09-6-00-0-0
90New Mexico St.WAC23-19-04-7-03-6-016-6-00-0-0
91St. John's (NY)Big East23-17-07-3-07-10-09-4-00-0-0
92IowaBig Ten17-24-03-10-013-7-01-7-00-0-0
93McNeeseSouthland24-25-08-9-03-2-013-14-00-0-0
94Jacksonville St.OVC30-12-09-5-07-5-014-2-00-0-0
95UtahPac-1215-28-02-7-010-12-03-9-00-0-0
96Southern Miss.C-USA28-16-010-9-03-2-015-5-00-0-0
97Eastern Ky.OVC26-15-06-7-09-4-011-4-00-0-0
98ChattanoogaSoCon29-12-06-2-013-6-010-4-00-0-0
99NebraskaBig Ten15-27-04-11-08-7-03-9-00-0-0
100North FloridaASUN22-19-03-5-08-4-011-10-00-0-0
101San Diego St.MWC19-22-04-7-06-6-09-9-00-0-0
102Coastal Caro.Sun Belt32-15-06-8-03-0-023-7-00-0-0
103South Dakota St.Summit League29-12-06-7-019-4-04-1-00-0-0
104Austin PeayOVC23-17-09-10-08-5-06-2-00-0-0
105MarylandBig Ten20-23-04-10-010-5-06-8-00-0-0
106UNIMVC22-18-010-10-02-5-010-3-00-0-0
107SFASouthland29-17-012-12-09-2-08-3-00-0-0
108OhioMAC28-17-09-11-012-4-07-2-00-0-0
109UMass LowellAmerica East23-14-011-8-06-6-06-0-00-0-0
110Murray St.OVC21-22-08-9-05-9-08-4-00-0-0
111Northern Ill.MAC24-22-08-11-09-7-07-4-00-0-0
112Boston U.Patriot28-17-05-8-012-9-011-0-00-0-0
113Middle Tenn.C-USA25-18-08-6-010-9-07-3-00-0-0
114LIU BrooklynNEC25-14-07-4-011-10-07-0-00-0-0
115Albany (NY)America East21-11-09-1-04-7-08-3-00-0-0
116FIUC-USA22-22-02-6-08-2-012-14-00-0-0
117Ball St.MAC30-16-08-5-017-7-05-4-00-0-0
118Boston CollegeACC15-28-04-13-05-7-06-8-00-0-0
119North Ala.ASUN20-17-013-6-05-4-02-7-00-0-0
120NevadaMWC23-18-07-8-010-5-06-5-00-0-0
121HawaiiBig West27-13-03-3-03-1-021-9-00-0-0
122East CarolinaAAC21-25-06-11-07-3-08-11-00-0-0
123Fla. AtlanticC-USA18-26-03-9-03-6-012-11-00-0-0
124MemphisAAC21-25-02-11-05-4-014-10-00-0-0
125ProvidenceBig East25-18-06-7-011-9-08-2-00-0-0
126SyracuseACC19-25-05-13-07-7-07-5-00-0-0
127Weber St.Big Sky20-18-05-8-06-8-09-2-00-0-0
128Stony BrookAmerica East22-15-08-9-03-4-011-2-00-0-0
129CSUNBig West21-24-05-7-03-9-013-8-00-0-0
130KansasBig 1215-29-02-10-04-10-09-9-00-0-0
131BelmontOVC26-18-04-7-09-4-013-7-00-0-0
132SamfordSoCon21-26-06-11-03-6-012-9-00-0-0
133Sacramento St.Big Sky27-18-010-5-02-7-015-6-00-0-0
134UC RiversideBig West23-19-05-3-02-7-016-9-00-0-0
135Illinois St.MVC12-30-06-10-05-15-01-5-00-0-0
136South DakotaSummit League30-21-06-7-013-11-011-3-00-0-0
137Loyola ChicagoMVC23-20-04-12-07-4-012-4-00-0-0
138TowsonCAA21-23-06-10-07-5-08-8-00-0-0
139HofstraCAA19-23-010-9-05-7-04-7-00-0-0
140VirginiaACC17-28-05-14-04-5-08-9-00-0-0
141UICHorizon22-20-05-6-07-10-010-4-00-0-0
142UABC-USA15-27-03-11-04-5-08-11-00-0-0
143UNCWCAA24-23-04-12-06-2-014-9-00-0-0
144MassachusettsAtlantic 1020-17-05-6-010-8-05-3-00-0-0
145Northwestern St.Southland23-21-06-12-02-7-015-2-00-0-0
146Penn St.Big Ten22-25-07-7-012-9-03-9-00-0-0
147Western Ill.Summit League14-19-07-8-06-5-01-6-00-0-0
148Southeastern La.Southland28-18-07-7-03-2-018-9-00-0-0
149South AlabamaSun Belt15-28-05-10-02-5-08-13-00-0-0
150CampbellBig South21-26-010-10-02-7-09-9-00-0-0
151SIUEOVC13-20-05-10-06-7-02-3-00-0-0
152George WashingtonAtlantic 1035-14-08-5-06-2-021-7-00-0-0
153VillanovaBig East24-20-08-6-012-10-04-4-00-0-0
154BucknellPatriot25-18-08-12-08-5-09-1-00-0-0
155Saint Joseph'sAtlantic 1021-19-06-6-07-8-08-5-00-0-0
156RadfordBig South22-27-05-11-05-10-012-6-00-0-0
157UTSAC-USA17-26-05-10-06-8-06-8-00-0-0
158Col. of CharlestonCAA21-25-05-12-05-4-011-9-00-0-0
159UConnAAC16-27-06-13-07-7-03-7-00-0-0
160Ga. SouthernSun Belt19-24-02-6-02-3-015-15-00-0-0
161New MexicoMWC12-31-03-12-06-10-03-9-00-0-0
162Utah St.MWC13-25-04-12-06-8-03-5-00-0-0
163Lamar UniversitySouthland22-27-06-13-02-10-014-4-00-0-0
164Kennesaw St.ASUN25-24-06-8-03-3-016-13-00-0-0
165Central Mich.MAC18-23-13-6-19-11-06-6-00-0-0
166UTEPC-USA14-29-03-17-04-8-07-4-00-0-0
167FordhamAtlantic 1022-20-07-9-06-9-09-2-00-0-0
168Michigan St.Big Ten15-28-03-11-08-10-04-7-00-0-0
169LehighPatriot18-24-09-7-04-7-05-10-00-0-0
170ToledoMAC17-23-05-8-08-12-04-3-00-0-0
171HarvardIvy League18-16-08-8-03-7-07-1-00-0-0
172CharlotteC-USA14-30-02-14-01-3-011-13-00-0-0
173MercerSoCon21-24-05-6-05-8-011-10-00-0-0
174Western Mich.MAC15-21-04-6-07-9-04-6-00-0-0
175Cal PolyBig West9-33-04-11-04-15-01-7-00-0-0
176ValparaisoMVC15-23-05-12-05-6-05-5-00-0-0
177WinthropBig South21-22-06-11-07-5-08-6-00-0-0
178MonmouthMAAC27-15-09-4-09-8-09-3-00-0-0
179FurmanSoCon11-30-04-12-05-10-02-8-00-0-0
180Seton HallBig East19-21-03-4-07-10-09-7-00-0-0
181ColgatePatriot20-22-08-13-09-8-03-1-00-0-0
182UT MartinOVC26-21-09-8-09-5-08-8-00-0-0
183Tennessee TechOVC18-21-08-11-04-4-06-6-00-0-0
184Gardner-WebbBig South28-23-010-9-02-0-016-14-00-0-0
185DelawareCAA19-24-06-9-05-9-08-6-00-0-0
186CreightonBig East17-19-07-10-05-5-05-4-00-0-0
187Florida A&MMEAC21-23-06-6-08-15-07-2-00-0-0
188Houston BaptistSouthland19-20-08-15-05-1-06-4-00-0-0
189MaristMAAC26-19-015-11-04-5-07-3-00-0-0
190JacksonvilleASUN13-32-00-16-01-1-012-15-00-0-0
191California BaptistWAC21-26-03-12-07-8-011-6-00-0-0
192StetsonASUN15-26-02-6-02-5-011-15-00-0-0
193San DiegoWCC19-21-00-8-03-6-016-7-00-0-0
194ETSUSoCon18-21-28-10-17-3-13-8-00-0-0
195PittsburghACC9-38-05-17-03-12-01-9-00-0-0
196Idaho St.Big Sky15-22-03-9-06-11-06-2-00-0-0
197DaytonAtlantic 1021-20-09-11-07-8-05-1-00-0-0
198ColumbiaIvy League18-17-06-10-06-6-06-1-00-0-0
199Georgia St.Sun Belt7-40-01-19-01-9-05-12-00-0-0
200BinghamtonAmerica East15-24-07-12-04-6-04-6-00-0-0
201UC Santa BarbaraBig West8-35-02-13-04-14-02-8-00-0-0
202Army West PointPatriot23-26-09-8-09-12-05-6-00-0-0
203Charleston So.Big South17-33-07-11-01-4-09-18-00-0-0
204UMKCWAC25-20-07-10-012-4-06-6-00-0-0
205George MasonAtlantic 1019-23-04-8-03-4-012-11-00-0-0
206Central Ark.Southland22-25-08-9-06-2-08-13-00-1-0
207Indiana St.MVC15-29-07-17-06-4-02-8-00-0-0
208Detroit MercyHorizon23-23-09-8-08-13-06-2-00-0-0
209DrexelCAA28-17-18-3-08-9-012-5-10-0-0
210PennIvy League21-14-07-4-05-4-09-6-00-0-0
211MontanaBig Sky16-29-01-13-04-12-09-4-02-0-0
212Tennessee St.OVC10-24-01-5-04-5-05-14-00-0-0
213PrincetonIvy League13-21-05-6-02-7-06-8-00-0-0
214EvansvilleMVC16-25-06-8-07-8-03-9-00-0-0
215Saint LouisAtlantic 1013-29-01-13-01-10-011-6-00-0-0
216UMBCAmerica East23-18-03-10-06-4-014-4-00-0-0
217Western Caro.SoCon17-26-012-13-01-6-04-7-00-0-0
218Saint Francis (PA)NEC20-26-07-9-09-13-04-4-00-0-0
219Prairie ViewSWAC23-12-08-4-07-4-08-4-00-0-0
220PacificWCC15-27-00-11-03-5-012-11-00-0-0
221Texas SouthernSWAC16-22-06-9-00-7-08-4-02-2-0
222Eastern Ill.OVC13-37-05-12-07-16-01-9-00-0-0
223Portland St.Big Sky16-24-02-8-09-11-05-5-00-0-0
224ButlerBig East15-27-04-9-09-12-02-6-00-0-0
225La.-MonroeSun Belt9-36-03-15-03-11-03-10-00-0-0
226FairfieldMAAC20-18-09-8-06-5-05-5-00-0-0
227Bethune-CookmanMEAC20-26-05-6-05-17-010-3-00-0-0
228Bowling GreenMAC17-27-09-13-04-9-04-5-00-0-0
229Abilene ChristianSouthland10-28-01-9-04-8-05-11-00-0-0
230A&M-Corpus ChristiSouthland8-38-02-19-01-7-05-12-00-0-0
231Sacred HeartNEC23-23-06-12-010-3-07-8-00-0-0
232Youngstown St.Horizon21-22-07-10-02-9-012-3-00-0-0
233GeorgetownBig East11-31-02-8-05-15-04-8-00-0-0
234Utah ValleyWAC12-26-05-15-04-6-03-5-00-0-0
235SienaMAAC16-18-04-4-03-9-09-5-00-0-0
236CSU BakersfieldWAC14-24-03-11-08-7-03-6-00-0-0
237Northern Colo.Big Sky11-33-03-13-04-14-03-6-01-0-0
238HamptonBig South21-19-03-7-01-1-017-11-00-0-0
239Saint Mary's (CA)WCC11-31-02-12-02-9-07-10-00-0-0
240BryantNEC11-27-03-12-03-13-05-2-00-0-0
241Norfolk St.MEAC23-16-07-9-02-2-014-5-00-0-0
242DartmouthIvy League8-24-06-10-01-9-01-5-00-0-0
243Wright St.Horizon20-27-06-14-08-4-06-9-00-0-0
244HartfordAmerica East18-24-08-11-00-3-010-10-00-0-0
245IonaMAAC14-20-05-10-02-7-07-3-00-0-0
246North DakotaSummit League19-30-09-18-010-9-00-3-00-0-0
247Northern Ky.Horizon14-25-05-9-07-11-02-5-00-0-0
248IUPUIHorizon16-33-06-13-05-14-05-6-00-0-0
249Mount St. Mary'sNEC21-24-08-16-03-4-010-4-00-0-0
250MaineAmerica East10-25-04-13-04-7-02-5-00-0-0
251ManhattanMAAC17-23-04-13-05-5-08-5-00-0-0
252Robert MorrisNEC13-30-05-15-04-10-04-5-00-0-0
253Purdue Fort WayneSummit League8-33-01-12-04-12-03-9-00-0-0
254Santa ClaraWCC10-30-02-11-04-9-04-10-00-0-0
255YaleIvy League15-24-06-7-02-5-07-12-00-0-0
256OaklandHorizon12-26-05-17-05-4-02-5-00-0-0
257AlcornSWAC13-19-04-7-01-3-05-8-04-1-0
258Alabama St.SWAC19-20-06-7-04-1-09-12-00-0-0
259Central Conn. St.NEC15-18-07-6-04-3-04-9-00-0-0
260WagnerNEC13-26-04-14-04-7-05-5-00-0-0
261Rhode IslandAtlantic 1014-25-00-15-010-4-04-6-00-0-0
262Green BayHorizon11-21-01-11-05-6-05-4-00-0-0
263BuffaloMAC9-29-13-14-03-13-03-2-10-0-0
264LafayettePatriot7-31-11-11-11-9-05-11-00-0-0
265QuinnipiacMAAC14-27-04-8-04-13-06-6-00-0-0
266PresbyterianBig South11-37-25-17-03-10-03-10-20-0-0
267OmahaSummit League4-36-01-14-02-16-01-6-00-0-0
268CanisiusMAAC8-27-04-16-01-9-03-2-00-0-0
269Holy CrossPatriot9-30-07-13-01-11-01-6-00-0-0
270Mississippi Val.SWAC7-28-02-14-00-9-05-5-00-0-0
271Cleveland St.Horizon11-28-02-12-05-11-04-5-00-0-0
272AkronMAC10-27-23-11-16-8-11-8-00-0-0
273Incarnate WordSouthland4-36-02-15-01-9-01-12-00-0-0
274N.C. CentralMEAC17-23-06-9-03-5-08-9-00-0-0
275Fairleigh DickinsonNEC12-31-05-20-04-8-03-3-00-0-0
276Alabama A&MSWAC18-17-07-11-03-4-05-1-03-1-0
277Jackson St.SWAC9-32-02-13-02-14-03-3-02-2-0
278BrownIvy League10-21-04-10-04-6-02-5-00-0-0
279Morgan St.MEAC16-23-05-9-04-10-07-4-00-0-0
280NiagaraMAAC7-26-05-13-01-8-01-5-00-0-0
281La SalleAtlantic 1010-27-02-13-05-8-03-6-00-0-0
282N.C. A&TMEAC8-25-03-13-01-5-04-7-00-0-0
283Southern UtahBig Sky5-28-01-16-02-6-02-6-00-0-0
284Morehead St.OVC2-31-00-12-00-7-02-12-00-0-0
285Coppin St.MEAC8-23-01-16-01-3-06-4-00-0-0
286Delaware St.MEAC7-30-01-14-02-10-04-6-00-0-0
287St. BonaventureAtlantic 107-27-04-9-02-9-01-9-00-0-0
288CornellIvy League7-30-02-8-01-12-04-10-00-0-0
289RiderMAAC7-33-04-16-00-8-03-9-00-0-0
290Savannah St.MEAC6-26-01-6-02-9-03-11-00-0-0
291HowardMEAC11-25-02-11-01-9-07-5-01-0-0
292Ark.-Pine BluffSWAC4-28-00-12-00-8-03-5-01-3-0
293GramblingSWAC16-21-03-9-03-3-02-9-010-0-0
294UMESMEAC8-27-03-17-01-4-04-6-00-0-0
295Southern U.SWAC8-21-02-9-01-8-05-4-00-0-0
296Saint Peter'sMAAC6-37-04-18-01-9-01-10-00-0-0
297South Carolina St.MEAC0-33-00-15-00-6-00-12-00-0-0